Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Pickard Properties is a trading name of Pickards (Leeds) Ltd and is registered under the ICO (Independent Commissioners office), registration number ZA370970, to comply with all current Data Protection legislation under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

For the purpose of the GDPR, the data controller is Pickards (Leeds) Ltd) (trading as Pickard Properties) registered in England and Wales registered number 08164306 at Layton Hall, Layton Road, Leeds LS19 6QZ. In this Privacy Policy, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ means Pickards (Leeds) Ltd.

Our nominated representative for the purposes of the GDPR and any related data protection issues may be contacted using privacy@pickardproperties.co.uk ultimately, you also have a right to complain to the ICO if you think that there is a problem with the way we handle your personal data. The ICO can be contacted at www.ico.org.uk

Pickards (Leeds) Ltd have developed this policy, together with our Cookie Policy and our Website Terms & Conditions as well as any other documents referred to in those policies and documents), so that you can feel confident about the privacy and security of the personal information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us and to ensure that we process your personal data in a lawful and transparent way.

We take your privacy and our obligations under the data protection legislation very seriously. This privacy statement sets out how we deal with this information and how and when it may be shared with others. This statement complies with all current Data Protection legislation, however, we may change, amend or modify this statement at any time in the future.

 

What information do we collect and how is it used?

We’ll only use your personal data on relevant lawful grounds as permitted by the GDPR and any other relevant data protection legislation.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

The information can be collected by email, post, in person, in digital form or over the phone consisting of name, email and contact telephone number.

You don’t have to register to access or browse our website. We gather some basic anonymous information, to assist with the functionality of our website, to keep a check on how our site is performing. Please review our Cookie Policy and our Website Terms & Conditions

Upon sending an enquiry or general query about our products via our website or over the phone, we gather information about you (e.g. name, email address, contact telephone number). It is not our policy to ask for any other additional sensitive personal data unless you progress further and enter into a tenancy agreement with us and only then to the extent that it is necessary for us to do so in order to permit the tenancy to proceed and/or to comply with any legal obligation that we are subject to. We will under no circumstances give access to your registration details to any third party for any purpose, either commercial or otherwise (unless we are legally required to do so).

The information you provide is retained within a secured and protected environment and will only be used and processed by employed members of the team to provide or promote the products and services that are relevant to your initial enquiry and also to enable us to contact you in order to assist with any future needs.

At the time of submitting your enquiry, you will be asked whether you would like us to keep in touch for any future contact regarding our products and services.

Upon taking up a tenancy with us, we will request personal information concerning you to enable us to manage the performance of a tenancy agreement/ contract.

Details requested will include name, address and contact telephone numbers, email address, date of birth, National Insurance numbers and student identification number (where applicable).

It is usual practice for a guarantor to be requested to safe guard us and you and any joint tenants in the event of any unpaid rents or damages occurring at the property.

We obtain personal information and identification to help prove who they are. This will be include names, address, contact numbers, email addresses and two forms of personal identification.

We are also legally obliged to request information and documentation from you to support that you have a legal right to rent one of our properties in England, usually a passport. Details of the types of information that we are legally required to obtain can be found by following this link https://www.gov.uk/check-tenant-right-to-rent-documents

All information and documents you provide is obtained by paper/ post or scanned via email that form part of your tenancy and / or contract, are used for our own internal purposes and are required for the performance of a contract. Any staff employed by us or our professional advisers may process or may have access to this information.

From time to time, as our existing tenants/ customers, we may provide you with information via email or SMS text which may be deemed as important or useful during the period of your stay whilst living in one of our properties, such as crime prevention advice, or we may tell you if the utility supply networks to the area have been disrupted for example. These are not marketing emails. 

How is your personal data stored and protected?

The personal information provided as an enquiry via our website will be held securely for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for, usually retained for a period of 12 months - to assist with our own internal information gathering and to contact you with any suitable future marketing together. At the time of submitting your enquiry, you will be asked whether you would like us to keep in touch for any future contact regarding our products and services.

You can withdraw consent, opt out/ unsubscribe at any time as directed within any further communications received.

The internet is not a secure medium therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically by you and any transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. However, we will take all reasonable steps necessary to make sure that your data is treated securely. To protect your data, we have various security procedures including use of firewalls and data backups. We also limit access to data to relevant team members and password protect and encrypt all machinery, devices and electrical equipment holding personal data. Passwords are regularly changed and data is regularly destroyed and not shared or sold to third parties.  Please review our Cookie Policy and our website Terms & Conditions 

Once your tenancy has ended, subject to the tenancy being conducted in the correct manner and there are no financial issues, all personal information associated with an individual, their associated joint tenants and associated guarantors will be retained for a total period of one year, after which, any unnecessary documents will be destroyed and disposed of confidentially.

The tenancy agreement that contains your name together with any signatures, will be retained for a maximum period of 10 years. Tenancy agreements are retained in the event of a legal obligation or upon order of authority.  All personal and sensitive information will be destroyed after one year of the end date of the tenancy, unless the tenancy has not ended satisfactorily, in which case all related documents will be retained and managed securely in line with Data Protection Regulations and our own destruction dates and policies.

How is your financial information protected?

Pickard (Leeds) Ltd provides an on-line payment facility for its customers and clients for rent, goods and/ or other services via our website and is processed through a secured and protected channel, linking to Sagepay.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our site, so you should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information.

In order for you to fulfil your tenancy obligations, we will ask you to complete a direct debit mandate for the purposes of making regular rental payments. These details are stored onto our preferred banking system for the duration of your tenancy. Access to this system is through password protected security passes. Limited members of the team have access to this data to process and authorise direct debits transactions.

Manual copies of direct debit mandates are retained for the duration of the tenancy and are stored in a locked and secure area. Access is limited to a small number of employees.

Records of cheques, credit/ debit card details are not stored on our systems, software, data base or reporting options. No information is disclosed to third parties without users consent.

Disclosure of information, Third parties, links, sites and endorsements

 

When using our site you may find links to third party websites. For example there are links to Twitter, Facebook websites for the purpose of social media interaction. Such third parties may require you to input personal data in order to use their services.

We may give hypertext links to other locations on the Internet, we do it for information purposes only from local Authorities and other preferred professional bodies such as Leeds City Council, Unipol. Reviews etc.

Customers and users should be aware that we are not responsible for the action, data policies or procedures related to or the content of such third party websites, their policies or the way they use your data or cookies. If you follow links to any other websites or pages, this is at your own risk, and we are not responsible or liable for any damages or losses connected to any third party website or link that you visit or click on. We are not responsible or liable for any difficulties or consequences associated with downloading or using any third party software.

No endorsement or approval of any third parties or their advice, opinions, information,   products or services is expressed or implied by any information on our Site. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policy and procedures of every site you visit before submitting any data. Please review our Cookie Policy and our website Terms & Conditions 

When you sign the original application for a tenancy and/or your tenancy agreement you to consent to the disclosure of information to certain third parties.

Where you are a joint tenant, obviously information relevant to the tenancy may be shared with any of the other tenants since, where you are joint tenants, you are each jointly and individually liable for paying the rent and complying with the terms of the tenancy.

Information (including details of any unpaid rent or breaches of tenancy terms) may be given to any guarantor or prospective guarantor under the tenancy/ joint tenancy.

On occasion it may also be necessary for us to share information with guarantors or other close relatives of a tenant where we consider this to be appropriate and necessary in order to protect both your interests, health and safety or to assist us in ensuring that you carry out your responsibilities under the tenancy or to enable us to carry out our own responsibilities.

You may be asked to complete a Tenancy Reference Questionnaire. We provide our preferred partner with your name, email address and contact telephone number. You will receive direct contact from them, requesting information to support your tenancy application. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policy and procedures of theirs and of every site you visit.

All of our partners and preferred third parties comply with all Data Protection Legislation and do not share any of your personal data with anyone other than ourselves to assist with processing your application.

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal information, we may be obliged to do so.

Information may also be shared with past or prospective landlords/letting or managing agencies or tenant reference agencies, utility service providers, the local authority or any educational establishment. In the event of legal action, we will share relevant personal and contractual information with solicitors, credit or debt collection agencies and legal authority and/ or Courts as required.

Information which may be given to them will be information which may be relevant to the tenancy/the property including information about unpaid rent or utility bills or the way in which the tenancy has been conducted by you or other breaches of tenancy terms. This will enable them to make enquiries as to your future desirability as a tenant or for information to be given by us to them which is relevant to the management of the tenancy.

We operate an out of hour’s advice service. You will need to provide them with your contact information in order for us to be able to assist you further. Sensitive personal information will not be requested. They will not share your data with any other third party.

Any personal information provided will not be used for any active or future marketing.

  IT Support

All of your data provided and data contained within our software packages are all protected with data encryption and backed up within a central server.

Any information contained within our systems can be accessed through Remote Desktop Sessions with IT and Business support and Software providers. Access is only granted with our permission.

All of our providers comply with all Data Protection Legislation and do not share any data.

Advertising and Marketing

In addition to being asked whether you would like us to keep in touch at the initial enquiry stage via our website, we may occasionally ask for your personal contact details through other marketing events and channels, if you see us at Housing Fairs for example. This is so we can let you know about our products and services or send you our brochure.

The details you provide will not be shared with any third parties and are for our own internal use and will only be retained in order to provide you with the relevant and requested information.

The data you provide is optional (usually entered into a handheld tablet/ device). This device and access to the software is password protected, with access by a small number of employees. Data will be held securely for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected – usually retained for a period of 12 months.

From initially opting in, on receipt of any further communications from us, you can withdraw consent, opt out/ unsubscribe at any time.

We occasionally use Third Party direct marketing companies to undertake marketing research and direct mail. These companies will comply with the GDPR and data protection laws and can demonstrate that they have assessed whether they can use this basis for processing. In the event of a complaint or requesting to withdraw consent, opt out/ unsubscribe, we will be able to provide you with the Third Party details to enable you to contact them direct to withdraw consent, opt out/ unsubscribe. The user can opt out of any of the advertising services we use and withdraw consent from these Third Party services. Details of which are listed here.

Social Media

Pickards (Leeds) Ltd are on social media platforms which are public such as Twitter, Facebook and Instagram to inform, assist and engage with customers.

Pickards (Leeds) Ltd is not responsible for any information posted on those sites unless we posted it ourselves. We do not endorse any information posted by third parties or other users and will have a right to remove unnecessary, unrelated information.

When you engage with Pickards (Leeds) Ltd via social media, your personal data may be stored on that social media sites servers, which are outside the control of Pickards (Leeds) Ltd. Anything you post on these sites may be accessed and read by the general public. Because of this, social media channels aren’t usually a sensible place to discuss personal matters and where we can we will direct you away from the site to liaise through safer more preferred channels.

These pages have their own privacy policy and terms of use. Please review our Cookie Policy and our website Terms & Conditions 

 

Rights of users, access to information and making a complaint

We operate our own internal complaints procedure and if you have concerns about the way in which we collect or handle your data, please contact us using the details below.

You can make a ‘subject access request’ (‘SAR’) to find out the information we hold about you. This request must be made in writing.

If you would like to make a SAR in relation to your own personal data you should make this in writing to the address stated at the end of this notice. We must respond within one month unless the request is complex or numerous in which case the period in which we must respond can be extended by a further two months.

There is no fee for making a SAR. However, if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive we may charge a reasonable administrative fee or refuse to respond to your request.

You have the right to information about what personal data we process, how and on what basis as set out in this policy.

You have the right to access your own personal data by way of a subject access request (see above).

You can correct any inaccuracies in your personal data. To do so, you should write to us at the address stated at the end of this notice.

You have the right to request that we erase your personal data where we were not entitled under the law to process it or it is no longer necessary to process it for the purpose it was collected. To do so you should write to us at the address stated at the end of this notice.

While you are requesting that your personal data is corrected or erased or are contesting the lawfulness of our processing, you can apply for its use to be restricted while the application is made. To do so you should write to us at the address stated at the end of this notice.

You have the right to object to data processing where we are relying on a legitimate interest to do so and you think that your rights and interests outweigh our own and you wish us to stop.

 

You have the right to object if we process your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing.

You have the right to receive a copy of your personal data and to transfer your personal data to another data controller. We will not charge for this and will in most cases aim to do this within one month.

With some exceptions, you have the right not to be subjected to automated decision-making.

You have the right to be notified of a data security breach concerning your personal data.

In most situations we will not rely on your consent as a lawful ground to process your data. If we do however request your consent to the processing of your personal data for a specific purpose, you have the right not to consent or to withdraw your consent later.

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Pickards (Leeds) Ltd Data Protection Compliance at: 26-30 North Lane, Headingley, Leeds LS6 3HE

Email address: privacy@pickardproperties.co.uk 

This Privacy Policy is up to date as of May 2018

Pickard Properties Ltd

26-30 North Lane
Headingley
Leeds
LS6 3HE